Horizon Cricket Club

CHESS TOURNAMENT RESULTS - 2008

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO:

Erwin Casareno: 2008 Ontario Recreational Chess Champion

Erwin Casareno: 2008 Canadian Recreational Chess Champion

Enrique De Jesus: 2008 World Recreational Chess Champion

 

2008 WORLD RECREATIONAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP December 06, 2008

 

FINAL RESULTS

 

PRELIMINARY ROUNDS

 

Player

Place

 

 

Player

1

2

3

4

5

Points

1

Enrique De Jesus

1st

 

1

Fred Lall

L9

W10

W5

L4

2

2

Jose Belzunce

1st Runner-up

 

2

Ricky McArthur

L6

L5

L11

W12

1

3

Glenda Baylon

2nd

 

3

Enrique De Jesus

W5

W6

L14

W13

3

4

Rico Austria

2nd Runner-up

 

4

Brett Gugel

L13

W11

D10

W1

2 1/2

5

Brett Gugel

3rd

 

5

Joseph Caesar

L3

W2

L1

W8

2

6

Fred Lall

3rd Runner-up

 

6

Rico Austria

W2

L3

W12

W7

3

7

Devon Thomas

4th

 

7

Devon Thomas

W10

L9

W8

L6

2

8

Joseph Caesar

4th Runner-up

 

8

Rick Dhaliwal

W11

L14

L7

L5

1

9

Hans Lanziner

5th

 

9

Glenda Baylon

W1

W7

W13

L14

3

10

Alice Laimer

5th Runner-up

 

10

Alice Laimer

L7

L1

D4

W11

1 1/2

11

Dhairya Patel

6th

 

11

Dhairya Patel

L8

L4

W2

L10

1

12

Rick Dhaliwal

6th Runner-up

 

12

Vishnu Ghandi

L14

L13

L6

L2

0

13

Ricky McArthur

7th

 

13

Hans Lanziner

W4

W12

L9

L3

2

14

Vishnu Ghandi

7th Runner-up

 

14

Jose Belzunce

W12

W8

W3

W9

4

 

 

2008 ONTARIO RECREATIONAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP May 03, 2008

 

FINAL RESULTS

 

PRELIMINARY ROUNDS

 

Player

Place

 

 

Player

1

2

3

4

5

Points

1

Erwin Casareno

1st

 

1

Fred Lall

L2

L8

L5

B0

L6

1

2

Trifee Miaco

1st Runner-up

 

2

Steve Downs

W1

W9

L18

W3

L12

3

3

Ferdinand Supsup

2nd

 

3

Hans Lanziner

L4

W10

W8

L2

L14

2

4

Rico Austria

2nd Runner-up

 

4

Devon Thomas

W3

W13

L12

W9

L17

3

5

Pepin Manalo

3rd

 

5

Campbell Bain

L6

L14

W1

L13

B0

2

6

Devon Thomas

3rd Runner-up

 

6

Rick Dhaliwal

W5

L18

L9

L7

W1

2

7

Lubov Danilova

4th

 

7

Caesar Posylek

D8

L17

L15

W6

W11

2 1/2

8

Steve Downs

4th Runner-up

 

8

Joseph Caesar

D7

W1

L3

L16

L15

1 1/2

9

Eric Miettinen

5th

 

9

Harold Chan

W10

L2

W6

L4

L13

2

10

Caesar Posylek

5th Runner-up

 

10

Krystyna Posylek

L9

L3

L11

 

 

0

11

Hans Lanziner

6th

 

11

Edmund Smyk

L12

D15

W10

L17

L7

1 1/2

12

Harold Chan

6th Runner-up

 

12

Erwin Casareno

W11

W16

W4

W18

W2

5

13

Rick Dhaliwal

7th

 

13

Lubov Danilova

W14

L4

L17

W5

W9

3

14

Campbell Bain

7th Runner-up

 

14

Rico Austria

L13

W5

D16

W15

W3

3 1/2

15

Joseph Caesar

8th

 

15

Eric Miettinen

L16

D11

W7

L14

W8

2 1/2

16

Edmund Smyk

8th Runner-up

 

16

Ferdinand Supsup

W15

L12

D14

W8

W18

3 1/2

17

Fred Lall

9th

 

17

Trifee Miaco

L18

W7

W13

W11

W4

4

18

Krystyna Posylek

9th Runner-up

 

18

Pepin Manalo

W17

W6

W2

L12

L16

3

 

 

 

2008 CANADIAN RECREATIONAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP March 01, 2008

 

FINAL RESULTS

 

PRELIMINARY ROUNDS

 

Player

Place

 

 

Player

1

2

3

4

5

Points

1

Erwin Casareno

1st

 

1

Fred Lall

W7

L10

W3

W14

L13

3

2

Ian Bell

1st Runner-up

 

2

Harold Chan

W3

W8

L19

L13

W17

3

3

Mickey Stein

2nd

 

3

Brett Gugel

L2

W16

L1

L12

W22

2

4

Devon Thomas

2nd Runner-up

 

4

Les Stevens

L9

L5

W17

W22

D8

2 1/2

5

Barry Thorvardson

3rd

 

5

Manuel Poppe

L8

W4

W9

L21

D6

2 1/2

6

Vishnu Gandhi

3rd Runner-up

 

6

Liam Kelly

L10

W22

W7

L15

D5

2 1/2

7

Harold Chan

4th

 

7

Connor Rideout

L1

D17

L6

L23

B0

1 1/2

8

Lubov Danilova

4th Runner-up

 

8

Jim Ferrier

W5

L2

L21

W9

D4

2 1/2

9

Alice Laimer

5th

 

9

Campbell Bain

W4

L11

L5

L8

L16

1

10

Fred Lall

5th Runner-up

 

10

Lubov Danilova

W6

W1

W15

L11

L21

3

11

Jim Ferrier

6th

 

11

Devon Thomas

W16

W9

W13

W10

L19

4

12

Hans Lanziner

6th Runner-up

 

12

Edmund Smyk

L14

B0

L18

W3

D20

2 1/2

13

Edmund Smyk

7th

 

13

Barry Thorvardson

B0

D18

L11

W2

W1

3 1/2

14

Manuel Poppe

7th Runner-up

 

14

Alice Laimer

W12

L15

W20

L1

W23

3

15

Les Stevens

8th

 

15

Vishnu Gandhi

W22

W14

L10

W6

D18

3 1/2

16

Liam Kelly

8th Runner-up

 

16

Bhautik Gandhi

L11

L3

B0

L20

W9

2

17

Brett Gugel

9th

 

17

Dhairya Patel

L18

D7

L4

B0

L21

1 1/2

18

Chris Aldridge

9th Runner-up

 

18

Mickey Stein

W17

D13

W12

D19

D15

3 1/2

19

Dhairya Patel

10th

 

19

Erwin Casareno

W20

W21

W2

D18

W11

4 1/2

20

Bhautik Gandhi

10th Runner-up

 

20

Hans Lanziner

L19

W23

L14

W16

D12

2 1/2

21

Campbell Bain

11th

 

21

Ian Bell

W23

L19

W8

W5

W10

4

22

Connor Rideout

11th Runner-up

 

22

Felisia Foster

L15

L6

L23

L4

L3

0

23

Felisia Foster

12th

 

23

Chris Aldridge

L21

L20

W22

W7

L14

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W = Win (1 point) L = Lose (0 point) D = Draw ( 1/2 point) B = Bye (I point)